Serving the Home Education community.

Convention 2019 Schedule

Thursday, April 11th: 5:00PM - 9:00PM

Friday, April 12th: 8:30AM - 9:00PM

Saturday, April 13th: 7:30AM - 6:00PM

Thursday Friday Saturday

Saturday

8:00 AM

DOORS OPEN for Convention

DOORS OPEN for Children Program -

8:30 AM

Christ and Culture, Part 1

Keynote: Rev. Dr. Joe Boot

Worldview

Let’s Talk Primary Language Arts

Louise House

Subject

Math + Games = Fun + Learning: Building Mathematical Thinking Through Games and Puzzles

MathFileFolderGames

Exhibitor Workshop

Natural and Safe First Aid Kit for the Whole Family

Young Living Essential Oils

Exhibitor Workshop

Five Keys to Unlocking a Writing Habit

Summit Writing Academy

Exhibitor Workshop

The Problem of Evil

Jojo Ruba

Youth

9:00 AM

Exhibit Hall & Used Curriculum Sale Open

9:30 AM

Break

9:50 AM

Christ and Culture, Part 2

Keynote: Rev. Dr. Joe Boot

Worldview

How to Let Go of Public School Expectations

Rebecca Spooner

New Homeschoolers

MOM PANEL Homeschooling Teens: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly

Corina Ardron, Patricia Bergen, Sonya Hassan

High School

Parenting

No More Tears

Math-U-See

Exhibitor Workshop

Step into My Shoes: Helping Children to See the World in a Whole New Way

Compassion Canada

Exhibitor Workshop

Reaching the Reluctant Writer

Excellent Resources

Exhibitor Workshop

10:50 AM

Lunch Break

Children must be picked up from Childrens' Program by 11:00AM

11:30 AM

Graduation Rehearsel

Youth

Youth Games

Youth

12:00 PM

Exhibition Hall open for Shop-Only Registrants from 12:00–4:30 PM only

12:45 PM

Performance by third place winner of Music Competition -

12:50 PM

Celebrating Hope and Redemption in the Valley of Life

Keynote: Steve Demme

Special Needs

The Autocracy of the Bureaucracy

Ted Byfield

Politics

Plan Your Day the Successful Way!

Karla Canon

New Homeschoolers

Method

Learning with Literature

Amy Chaput

Subject

The Importance of Worldview Training for Our Young Adults: What the Ezra Institute Has to Offer

Rev. Dr. Michael Thiessen

Exhibitor Workshop

God’s Grace in Turmoil

Michael & Corina Ardron

Encouragement

Chemistry Lab

Alberta Science Network - Dr. Lucio Gelmini

Youth

1:50 PM

Break

2:10 PM

Performance by second place winner of Music Competition -

2:15 PM

The Death of Man and the Crisis of the Social Order

Keynote: Rev. Dr. Joe Boot

Worldview

Skit: Homeschool Flavours

Alissa Enns, Lori Thomas, Corrie Vande Burgt, Wendy VanZandbeek and Andrea Veldkamp

New Homeschoolers

Method

Being Family vs. Doing Family

Richard Snyder

Parenting

Unraveling Autism

Sylvia Funk

Special Needs

Why We Need to Stop Teaching Our Kids

Faith Beyond Belief: Jojo Ruba

Exhibitor Workshop

All About Attitude

Stacey Sampson

Youth

3:15 PM

Break

3:35 PM

Announcements & Draws for volunteer prize and for Amish bench

3:40 PM

Performance by first place winner of Music Competition -

3:45 PM

Wrap-Up Game: Box Building Competition

Youth

4:30 PM

Exhibit Hall & Used Curriculum Sale Closes

4:45 PM

Children registered in the Children’s Program must be picked up promptly at 4:45 pm -

5:15 PM

Graduation Ceremony - All are welcome! -

Cron Job Starts